51, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Flushing

SW 8033 SE FALMOUTH HIGH STREET
(North East Side)

GV II

Town house with later shop. Probably late C17 with some intemal remodelling of c1720-40. Stucco on rubble with granite plinth; asbestos slate roof with modillion wood cornice; brick end stacks; lead-lined timber launder; killas rubble with timber lintels at rear. Double-depth plan with central stair to rear. 2 storeys plus attic over basement at rear; 3-window range. Early C19 hornless sashes with glazing bars. Central doorway with early C19 wooden doorcase with comer blocks and roundels, recessed panelled door. 2 Slate-hung raking dormers with late C20 windows; 2 similar dormers and early sashes with thick glazing bars at rear. INTERIOR: fine quality original features, with those of the late C17 including staircase with heavy barley-twist balusters; moulded ceiling cornices; bolection-moulded oak panelling and fine moulded ribbed ceiling to rear left-hand parlour and pine panelling to front right-hand parlour; basement has fixed leaded window lighting stairs, which continue in similar fashion to former warehouse area with fragments of wooden ceiling cornice and horizontal boarded panelling; there is a wide doorway in the right-side wall and at the front of basement is former kitchen area with blocked segmental-arched opening. The rear right ground-floor room has plain ovolo-moulded panelling and shelved cupboards flanking fireplace, all of earlier C18 date; the fielded panelling in the hall is also of this date. The house was subsequently refitted with window shutters set in moulded architraves and neoclassical chimneypieces in the early C19; attic, which has original trusses with halved and pegged apexes and trenched purlins, refitted as housekeeper's accommodation in same period with panelled and plank doors and simple fire surrounds. This town house has an exceptionally fine interior for a merchant's house of this date, which has also retained evidence for warehousing facilities in its basement.