History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hazelmere

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.1601 / 50°9'36"N

Longitude: -5.0746 / 5°4'28"W

OS Eastings: 180491

OS Northings: 33424

OS Grid: SW804334

Mapcode National: GBR ZD.T25P

Mapcode Global: FRA 088L.LTB

Plus Code: 9C2P5W6G+35

Entry Name: Hazelmere

Listing Date: 10 September 1968

Last Amended: 24 April 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270053

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460132

Location: Falmouth, Cornwall, TR11

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Falmouth

Built-Up Area: Falmouth

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Penwerris

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Flushing

Description


FALMOUTH

SW8033SE DUNSTANVILLE TERRACE
843-1/4/88 No.25
10/09/68 Hazelmere
(Formerly Listed as:
GREENBANK TERRACE
No.25
Hazelmere)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.25 DUNSTANVILLE VILLAS.
House in row. Late C18/early C19. Painted brick with flat
arches with keyblocks; asbestos slate roof; brick end stacks.
Double-depth plan. 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. C20
windows and central round-arched doorway with cobweb fanlight
over C20 door (open-pedimented doorway removed since last
survey). INTERIOR not inspected. Included for group value.



Listing NGR: SW8049133424

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.