History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Coronation Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6353 / 52°38'7"N

Longitude: -1.1374 / 1°8'14"W

OS Eastings: 458470

OS Northings: 304521

OS Grid: SK584045

Mapcode National: GBR FFK.W6

Mapcode Global: WHDJJ.H1L1

Plus Code: 9C4WJVP7+42

Entry Name: Coronation Buildings

Listing Date: 12 March 1996

Last Amended: 2 September 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270257

English Heritage Legacy ID: 459806

Location: Leicester, LE1

County: City of Leicester

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Leicester

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Leicester St Martin

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Find accommodation in
Leicester

Listing Text


SK 5804 NW
7/10056

LEICESTER
HIGH STREET (south side)
Numbers 76-88, Coronation Buildings

GV
II
Formerly known as: The Singer Building, HIGH STREET. Shops, showrooms and offices. 1902-1904, with late C20 alterations. Designed by Arthur Wakerley. Steel-framed with faience and white brick tiled facades with lead roof Art Nouveau style decoration. Three storey plus attic.

EXTERIOR, has seven window front arranged 3:1:3. Seven shop fronts mostly C20 with original faience tiled pilasters between, the central shop front and upper floor entrance slightly recessed with original wooden fascia board. First floor has broad central segmental arch with elaborate foliate spandrels and original thirteen-light plate glass showroom window. Either side three smaller original three-light plate glass showroom windows with panelled pilasters between and continuous moulded cornice above. Second floor has seven faience panels, the central one blank, and each of the flanking panels decorated with a cartouche with coloured Union Jack centre, topped with a different name panel and a representative animal, linked by strapwork chains to foliate corner decorations. From left to right the names and animals which appear above these cartouches are; AUSTRALIA with a Kangaroo, EGYPT with a camel, CANADA with a mountain lion, INDIA with a tiger, BURMAH with an elephant and AFRICA with an ostrich. Above centre has three pairs of round headed windows in deep arches with strapwork balustrades and dividing coloured columns and pilasters. Either side three four-light windows with similar balustrades and dividing columns, topped by continuous chamfered eaves cornice with Art Nouveau tiling. Central section has projecting round headed attic with large fanlight, originally topped by a statue of Britannia. Below three panels, the outer ones with tiled scenes of galleons, the inner one with late C20 coloured tiles.

INTERIOR, not inspected.

This large commercial property was designed and built by Arthur Wakerley (1862-1931), a prominent local architect, developer, philanthropist and politician. Most of the building was occupied as the Midland headquarters and main showroom of the Singer Sewing Machine Co from 1904 to c 1965. It is a rare and well preserved example of an Edwardian commercial property decorated with an Art Nouveau style faience facade.

Listing NGR: SK5847004521

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.