Thirlmere Aqueduct over the River Irwell

A Grade II Listed Building in St Mary's, Salford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Kersal Moor St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Prestwich

Description

The asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1255297. This entry was removed from the List on 30 October 2017.

SD 80 SW
949-1/3/10009

AGECROFT ROAD

II

Water Supply Aqueduct, 1892, constructed for the Manchester Corporation Water Works. Engineers, J F Bateman and G Hill. Cast iron arches, spandrels and parapet balustrading, rising from ashlar and coursed squared gritstone block abutments and intermediate piers. Triple-arched structure, the arched sides with decorative pierced spandrels linked by pierced transverse girders.
Above the arches, a broad band of triangular strutting, then a shallow band of similar design and then the arcaded parapet balustrading with moulded handrail. At the centre of the balustrade to the central arch, a plaque bearing the coat of arms of the Manchester Corporation and the inscription 'Manchester Corporation Water Works - 1892'. Intermediate piers with ashlar facings, and carved and domed cutwaters to north-west side. Springing stones for cast-iron arches above, projecting cornice at level of parapet base, and projecting moulded caps. Ashlar-faced abutments with the cornice at the same level as they occur in the piers, ashlar parapet and heavy moulded coping. Aqueduct deck divided into 3 longitudinal bays by intermediate metal strutting, and carrying 2 large-section water supply pipes, and subsidiary piping in third bay. A carefully-proportioned structure designed to harmonise with the adjacent road bridge, and a prominent component of one of the most ambitious of the late-C19 civic water supply projects, designed to supply Manchester with water from the Lake District.