Furness House, Forward House, Equity Chambers and Auburn House

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Bradford

Nos. 13, 15 & 17 Furness House

Includes No. 8 Forward House, DUKE STREET.
Includes: Nos 40 & 42 Equity Chambers & Auburn House. PICCADILLY.

(Formerly listed with 1-11 Manor Row and 4 Duke Street)

Wool warehouse and office chambers. c1890. Dressed sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. 5 storeys plus attic. 26 windows to west, 10 windows to north, 11 windows to south and 7 windows to east, with single window at each of the 3 canted corners. Rusticated basement, ashlar ground floor, cill bands and dentillated eaves cornice. Various wall stacks. Segment headed windows to the ground floor and flat headed windows above. Piccadilly front has central bay with slightly projecting ashlar pilasters rising through all floors to a pedimented dormer. Central segment headed doorway with small flanking windows, above a tripartite window in a moulded ashlar surround to each floor, that to the dormer with a rounded head. The 3 canted comers each have an ashlar door surround, and above pilaster strips plus pilaster strips to the flanking side windows. All these windows have moulded ashlar hoods and impost bands. Each comer is topped with a pedimented dormer with a round headed window and flanking parapets. The east and south fronts also have large loading entrances with pedimented ashlar surrounds. A large scale and architecturally impressive group of late Victorian wool warehouses and offices.