8 and 9 The Square

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Shrewsbury

SHREWSBURY
THE SQUARE (North West side)
Nos. 8 and 9

II*

Pair of shops and offices, formerly dwellings. Dated 1730, but incorporating remnants of an earlier building. Brick with plain tiled roof.

Three storeys, five window range. Inserted shop front in traditional style with console brackets to fascia. Elongated flush-framed twelve-pane sash windows above with cambered heads with keystones. Moulded sills, with aprons to second floor. Ornate rainwater head with monogram and date. Keystones of second floor windows reach moulded cornice, and over each is a raised panel in the high parapet, which also has a moulded cornice. Crow-stepped gable to rear.

INTERIOR: series of panelled rooms to first floor, early C18 in two front rooms, with dado and high panels over, and fluted pilasters over fireplace, painted in one room, oak in the other. Rear room has C16 panelling in small squares and a frieze which incorporates the arms of Henry VIII, mythical beasts, grotesques. Early C18 staircase with three turned balusters to each moulded tread. Cellars said to incorporate remains of a C13 stone building.