History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

131, 132 and 133, Longden Coleham

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7043 / 52°42'15"N

Longitude: -2.748 / 2°44'52"W

OS Eastings: 349553

OS Northings: 312105

OS Grid: SJ495121

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2Q52

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.R9M5

Plus Code: 9C4VP732+PQ

Entry Name: 131, 132 and 133, Longden Coleham

Listing Date: 19 September 1972

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270730

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457398

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY3

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SE LONGDEN COLEHAM
653-1/16/387 (South side)
19/09/72 Nos.131, 132 AND 133
(Formerly Listed as:
LONGDEN COLEHAM
(North side)
No.131)

GV II

Formerly known as: Royal Oak Inn LONGDEN COLEHAM.
Small industrial building, later inn, now pair of shops. Early
C19. Painted brick with Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, 5-window
range, divided by pilasters and full-height segmental arches
into a series of bays. 2 bays to left of passage through to
rear, with inserted door and windows in ground floor and
casement windows above. Inserted shop front in right-hand
section and windows renewed. End wall and axial stacks.


Listing NGR: SJ4955312105

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.