History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Stables and Coach House at Number 3 Mount Pleasant Community Centre

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nether Edge and Sharrow, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3672 / 53°22'1"N

Longitude: -1.4777 / 1°28'39"W

OS Eastings: 434854

OS Northings: 385720

OS Grid: SK348857

Mapcode National: GBR 9FQ.QR

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.8MLH

Entry Name: Former Stables and Coach House at Number 3 Mount Pleasant Community Centre

Listing Date: 1 May 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270903

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456494

Location: Sheffield, S11

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Nether Edge and Sharrow

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield St Mary, Bramall Lane

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38NW SHARROW LANE
784-1/5/651 (South side)
01/05/52 Former stables and coach house at
No.3 Mount Pleasant Community Centre

GV II*

Formerly known as: Stables SHARROW LANE.
Stables and coach house, now offices. c1770, with late C20
alterations. Brick with stone dressings and hipped slate roof.
Plinth, impost band, moulded eaves. 2 storeys; 7 window range.
Windows are 12 pane sashes and C20 top hung casements, all
with brick flat arches. Higher central pavilion, slightly
projecting, with pyramidal roof with finial. Central
round-headed recess containing Venetian window with impost
band. On either side, 3 top hung casements imitating 6 pane
sashes. Below, central round-headed recess containing a 2-leaf
12 panel door with fanlight. On either side, 3 round-headed
recesses each with a sash, the central sashes being larger.
Single window returns. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3485485720

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.