Flying Horse Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Spitalfields

TQ3281 WILSON STREET EC2
735/36/10105 Flying Horse Public House

Also Known As: Flying Horse Public House, SUN STREET EC2

Public House. 1812, remodelled in 1865. Further alterations c. 1985. Red brick and stock brick with stucco dressings; slate roof.
EXTERIOR: west front of 4 storeys; 3-window range. Stuccoed rusticated quoins to corners and curved entrance bay at junction of 2 streets. Public house facade of 1865 comprises 4 windows, 3 of which have 12 panes, the other with 8. C20 doorway and door left of centre and C20 double door in angle bay. Pilaster strips between windows. Moulded timber cornice above.
Upper floors each defined by stuccoed string courses. First and second floors with 2/2 horned sashes set within stuccoed architraves under floating cornices on scrolled brackets. Third floor lit through 2-light casements with glazing bars within stuccoed surrounds. This floor of stock brick and probably added 1865.
South elevation is a single-window range. Boarded 5 by 7-paned window to west. Cornices continue from west elevation, and details of fenestration are similar. Additional 2-light casement inserted on first floor to light staircase landing. Stuccoed parapet to both elevations, raised at the south-west corner into a bowed feature with side volutes and inscribed 'FLYING HORSE'.
Internal gable end stacks to north and east and on rear wall plane.
Rear (east) wall with blind windows to upper 2 floors; C20 extension to ground and first floors.
INTERIOR: Open L-shaped sales area on ground floor. Late C19 staircase flight on south side with bobbin-turned balusters, moulded handrail and turned newels. Upper flights with stick balusters, square newels and moulded handrails, all dating from 1812. Secondary newels are turned, with 2-tiered stops. Main bar area with plywood stained panelling of c. 1985; bar counter and shelving similar. 1950s fireplace in north wall.
First-floor assembly room on west elevation. 3 early C19 window surrounds with corner paterae.