The Plough Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Plaxtol, Kent

Wrotham

PLATT
PLOUGH HILL
Basted

II

Formerly house and agricultural use, later public house. Mid 17th Century with 18th Century alterations, refronted, reroofed and refenestrated in 19th Century with 20th Century additions. Timberframed, ground floor refronted in roughcast with tile-hung first floor. Tiled roof with off centre and end brick chimneystacks. Two storeys: four windows. 19th Century casements to front except for one window on ground floor. Three doors, the central one with hipped tiled weatherhood. The rear elevation has a catslide roof and is part weatherboarded and part stone with a small 20th Century gabled extension in stretcher bond brickwork. Late 20th Century gabled extension to right side elevation.
INTERIOR: Internal partitions have been removed to ground floor but left side bay has mid 17th Century one and a half inch chamfered spine beam and exposed floor joists. Space for ladder access suggests an original use as a barn or drying floor The first floor rear wall with diagonal braces is visible to this bay. Both this and the central bay have 19th Century dado plank panelling. The right end bay has 18th Century floor joists running lengthways and a 18th Century brick fireplace with wooden bressumer and stone hearth. First floor has visible mid 17th Century wall frame with top of the wall frame, tie beams and jowled upright posts visible. Roof reported to have been replaced in softwood in early 19th Century.