3, Post Office Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Alrewas, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Alrewas

SK1715 ALREWAS

POST OFFICE ROAD

GV II

House. Probably C17; remodelled circa mid C19; extended later C19. Timber-frame faced in brick [painted]. Slate roof with gabled ends. Tall brick gable-end stack. PLAN: 2-room plan; larger right-hand (S) room heated from gable-end stack; smaller left [N] room unheated. In about the mid C19 the house was partly rebuilt and faced in brick, and the eaves were raised; later in the C19 an outshut was built at the rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost Symmetrical 2-window west front. Two small 3-light windows on first floor with wrought-iron casements with glazing bars; ground floor two large late C20 bow windows and C20 glazed door at the centre. At rear the roof is carried down as a catslide over outshut.
INTERIOR: Right-hand room has chamfered axial beam with cyma stops, unchamfered joists, and large fireplace with chamfered bressumer with cyma stops and later brick jambs. Smaller left room has exposed unchamfered joists and timber-framing exposed on north end wall, with curved tension-braces and chamfered beam above; truss above with queen-posts and collar also exposed; wall-framing at rear by stairs partly exposed.