74, St James Street SW1

A Grade II* Listed Building in St James's, London

Church of England Parish: St James Piccadilly

Marylebone

TQ 2980 SW ST JAMES'S STREET, SW1
(West side)

Formerly Gentlemen's Club. 1843-45 by George Basevi and Sidney Smirke for the Conservative Club. Portland stone, slate roof. Still a Palladian elevation but with freer detailing, being the 1840s. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and basement. 7 bays wide. Rusticated podium ground floor, the end bays with Tuscan porch to right and corresponding Tuscan "porch" framed canted bay to left, recessed glazing bar sashes between. The upper floors have central 5 bays articulated by giant order of Corinthian columns and end bays treated as pilastered pavilions, framing Venetian windows with Corinthian column dividers and pedimented windows to centre 5 bays, glazing bar sashes; stone balustrade to 1st floor carried out over porches; the giant order carries entablature with deep enriched frieze below dentil cornice and balustraded parapet. Cast-iron area railings. Stepped return has tripartite windows and a canted bay. Rear part of premises rebuilt mid C20. INTERIOR: retains central square room with a circular upper gallery surmounted by a dome, the walls decorated a la Rafael's Logge by Sang and Naundorff. Staircase replaced by smaller one in 1960s, Tie Smoking Room to 1st floor front has a heavily carved ceiling. The Dining Room and Library to north are long rooms divided into 3 parts by columns and pillars. (Sources: Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England: Survey of London: St James Westminster: Part I: South of Piccadilly: Vol 30)