Carlton Club

A Grade II* Listed Building in St James's, London

TQ 29880 SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER ST. JAMES'S STREET SW1
81/114 (West side)
Nos 69 and 70 (Carlton
GV II*

Gentlemen's Club. Rebuild of 1826-27 by Thomas Hopper, some alterations by Chawner and Henry Rhodes c. 1840 and in 1925-26. Portland stone, slate roof. Still in a very chaste Palladian style. 3 storeys and basement. 5 bays wide. Rusticated podium ground floor with doorway, to left, and windows in semicircular
arched recesses, glazing bar sashes. The upper floor glazing bar sashes articulated by a giant Corinthian column order rising from podium to entablature with dentil and modillion cornice and balustraded parapet; the piano nobile windows with alternating triangular and segmental pediments. Cast iron area railings returned up steps to entrance. The interior layout is dominated by grand staircase in spacious square compartment surmounted by a coffered dome. The stairs rising in 2 short flights, uniting then dividing at 90° and finally returning in 2 flights to 1st floor, with heavy moulded cast iron handrail. The main rooms are the 2 superimposed dining rooms to the rear, the upper one with
heavy marble chimney pieces, and ornate stuccowork. Library over entrance lobby with pilasters and large pedimented bookcases. To north west and rear a surviving part of C18 building with bows to west, the interior largely remodelled by Hopper - it was part of White's Chocolate and Gaming House, later Arthur's.

Survey of London; vol XXX