Colbury Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashurst and Colbury, Hampshire

ASHURST AND COLBURY
SU31 SW
DEERLEAP LANE, Ashurst 1860/4/10026
Nos, 1,2 and 3, Colbury Cottages

II

Range of three estate cottages. Circa 1860s. Polychrome red and black brick, first floor tile-hung with bands of shaped tiles. Clay plain tile gabled roof Brick axial stacks. PLAN: Range of three estate cottages; No.2 at centre and N os.1 and 3 in cross-wings at either end. Victorian Picturesque style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Symmetrical4-bay west front with gabled projecting cross-wings to left and right, and tiled canopy to verandah at centre with two gabled dormers above. Diamond lattice 2 and 3-light casements, those on ground floor with cambered brick arches; plank doors. INTERIORS not inspected.