15, St Nicholas Cliff

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Scarborough St Mary

Church of England Diocese: York

Scarborough

ST NICHOLAS CLIFF

II
Least altered late C18 house in terrace, built 1793. Four storeys painted brick with basement and attic floor. Wood triglyph frieze and eaves cornice. Three square windows to third floor, later casements. From basement to second floor on left hand broad canted wood bay, mid C19, pilasters dividing lights on each floor with frieze and cornice over. Tall recessed sashes to right above entrance, that on second floor retaining glazing bars. Door of six fielded panels semi-circular fanlight. Good doorcase of engaged composite Corinthian columns, broken entablature with urn reliefs to front, open dentil pediment. Area railings carried up steps to door have turned iron rails
and urn finialed standards.
Partial interior inspection: Interior includes full height rectangular stairwell with cantilevered open string staircase with slender turned balusters, swept continuous moulded handrail. Ground floor front room has panelled dado and wooden fireplace surround flanked by fluted pilasters previously painted to imitate marble. Good iron curved basket grate with fluting.