91 and 92, West Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

WEST STREET
(North West side)
Nos. 91 and 92

II*

Symmetrical pair of houses. Late C18. 3 storey. Brick on projecting plinth. Hipped old tile roof. Each house has 1 window, 4 panes wide (no glazing bars to No 92) with rubber brick arches, and doorway in outer corner. Contemporary central lead rainwater pipe. No. 91 has 6-panel door, with radiating and curved leases fanlight in arched panelled reveal, narrow reeded architrave to arch and doorcase of pilasters with fluted necking, broken dentilled entablature and open pediment, cap mould of pilasters carried round reveal and across doorhead, No 92 had 4-panel C19 door in panelled reveal with narrow panelled and reeded pilasters, entablature broken forward over pilasters and pediment.

Nos 75 to 94 (consec) (including Nos 86A and 88A) form a group.