76 77 78, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

SU 8346 WEST STREET
(North West side)

GV II

Late C18 to early C19 probably. 2 storeys and attic. 1 window bay and door each. Mansard roof; modern tile in front and old tile behind. One boxed dormer each. Small paired bracketed eaves cornice; fine moulded eaves cornice along south-west return. Red brick front; ribbed brick voussoirs; glazing bars intact in ground floor window of No.76 and in No.78, No.76 has 4-flush panelled door in painted reveals with plain rectangular fanlight over. No.77 has plate glass shop front on ground floor. No.78 has 6 flush panelled door in reveals, top 2 panels cut away and glazed; doorway flanked by pilasters; plain frieze with moulded string; triangular pediment on out brackets.

Nos.75 to 94 (consec.) (including Nos 86A and 88A) form a group.