Castle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in South Cadbury, Somerset

South Cadbury

SOUTH CADBURY CP
SHERBOURNE ROAD (East side)

Castle Farmhouse

II

Detached farmhouse. Dated 1687. Cary stone ashlar, with extension in cut and squared work.Doulting stone dressings;
thatched roof with coped north gable, plain south gable; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storey; 4
bays, of which bays 3 and 4 are probably on an early C18 extension. High chamfered plinth: lower bays 1 and 2 have
4-light hollow chamfered mullioned windows with square labels; above 3-light early timber casements with ovolo
mouldings and timber lintols, and between them a plaque with moulded hood reading "M/IA/1687"; right of bay 2, still
within ashlar portion, a plain doorway with timber lintol with a studded boarded door having cover-strips to joints;
bays 3 and 4 have 3-light chamfer mould timber frame windows under chamfered timber lintols, one upper light retaining
rectangular leaded panes. Lean-to with hipped slate roof against north gable; later extension to rear. Interior not
seen.