Former Wakefield and Barnsley Union Bank and Bank Chambers, 57 and 59 Westgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Wakefield North, Wakefield

Wakefield

WESTGATE (south side)
Nos. 57 and 59

(Formerly listed as The Halifax Building Society)

II
1877-78 by Lockwood and Mawson. Former Wakefield and Barnsley Union Bank. Imposing commercial building. Three storeys, seven bays, the three central bays projecting slightly and defined by fluted engaged Corinthian columns, the outer ones square. These and vermiculate rusticated quoins support main entablature with modillioned and dentilled cornice. Tall parapet has panels with rosettes and a round central pediment with clock and carved foliage. Aedicule window treatment: segmental second- and triangular first floor pediments with carved ornament mixing Greek and fantastic motifs. Deeply rusticated ground floor, alternate bands vermiculate, has entablature supporting balustraded panels below first floor windows. Segmental pedimented central porch has six flanking openings (the left one a passage to Albion Street) having masks of different characters on keystones, and vermiculate voussoirs. Central door now altered to window and entrance inserted at right.