50 and 52 Westgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Wakefield North, Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Wakefield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 September 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 3320 NW
2/29

WESTGATE (North Side)
Nos 50 and 52

(Formerly listed as Nos 50 and 52 (Lloyds Bank))

14.7.53.

II

Late C18 with alterations. Three-storeys, four bays with windows arranged 1:3:3:1. Red brick with stone moulded and modillioned eaves cornice to swept, stone flagged roof of moderate pitch. Stone cills, and gauged flat brick arches with triple keystones, to replaced sash windows on first floor and plain lights above. First floor end windows of Venetian shape with blank side panels and extended impost blocks. Shallow segmental arches with stone keys and voussoirs into Woollacks' Yard at left, Barstow Square at right. Whole centre on ground and first floor covered with a modern polished granite facade having metal framed windows.