Horsington Village Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Horsington

Temple Combe

HORSINGTON CP

II

Village Cross. Possibly C13. Ham stone. Stepped circular base about 3 metres diameter at base, rising in 4 steps to about 1.2 metres high; this surmounted by 650mm square base about 450mm high with broached top corners; then octagonal shaft with runout to square, about 300mm wide tapering to 150mm, in all about 3 metres high, the top of the shaft broken: on the South face the remains of a sculptured figure under a canopy, possibly a friar. It may have been a preaching cross; it was certainly the focal point of the former market and fair.
Scheduled Ancient monument (Somerset County No 215). (Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877).