1846 Station Building at Wansford Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Sibson-cum-Stibbington, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Castor with Upton and Stibbington and Water Newton

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Wansford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 May 2022 to update the name and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 09 NE
1/110

SIBSON-CUM-STIBBINGTON
OLD GREAT NORTH ROAD (east side)

(Formerly listed as Main building, Wansford Railway Station)

11.12.73

II
Offices, formerly the main station building. Circa 1845. Jacobean style qv Stibbington Hall. Designed by J.W Livock; builder, Thompson of Barnack for L.N.W.R. Northampton-Peterborough line. Fine coursed limestone rubble with freestone and ashlar dressings. Welsh slated roofs.

Two storeys; original plan of waiting room and booking hall, and first floor station master's accommodation modified. Symmetrical facades of three bays with slightly projecting cross wings.

North facade: shaped parapet gables with apex and kneeler finials; ogee gable to semi oriel. Round headed arches to three central doorways with console keystones linked to cross wing doorways by a moulded cornice band. Three first floor two-light mullioned and transomed casement windows. Two side stacks and ridge stack and one internal stack with rebuilt brick shafts.

South facade; similar to north but with Venetian windows to wings and with side screens each with central doorways with round headed arches, door to right hand shaped to arch with six flush panels, door to left hand a replacement. Two doorways (left hand blocked) flank central window with round headed arches. Former canopy removed in 1957 when the station closed; it was sold in 1967.

Plan of Wansford Station, 1878. H.R.O.
Waszak, P Wansford Station, Nene Valley Railway Magazine Vols. 6-10