Whitbourne Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whitbourne, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Whitbourne

WHITBOURNE

09-APR-52 Whitbourne Hall

II*

Country house. 1860-2; by E.W. Elmslie, for Edward Bickerton Evans; conservatory of circa 1865-77 probably by R.L. Roumieu. Rusticated ashlar. Slate hipped roof. Greek Revival country house with large conservatory built later in space between main block and service wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 1:5:1 bay front with giant hexastyle Ionic portico, banded rustication to walls, corner pilasters and entablature. Left return of seven bays has semi-circular bay window on right and large conservatory built in recess on left with giant pilasters and entablature to its bowed front, the full height of the house; conservatory now roofless.
INTERIOR: Very fine interior. Entrance vestibule leading to central atrium with peristyle and imperial staircase to gallery landing; Maws tile floors. Other fine principal rooms including morning room with flock paper and drawing room with painted canvases in the overdoors and pilaster strips.
Whitbourne Hall is an exceptionally fine Victorian Greek Revival country house. Evans was an amateur archaeologist who led an exhibition to Palmyra, so understood a great deal about Greek architecture.

SOURCE: Buildings of England, pp.318 and 319. Country Life, 20:3:1975 and 27:3:1975.