Ragnall Hall and attached outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ragnall, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: East Drayton with Dunham-on-Trent, Darlton, Ragnall and Fledborough

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Laneham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 87 SW
4/59

RAGNALL
MAIN STREET (west side)

28.2.52

GV.
II
Former country house, probably the seat of the Mellish family now a house and attached outbuildings. Early C17, early C19. The early C17 wings now used as storehouses. The C19 farmhouse is of rendered red brick. Hipped slate roof with eaves overhang. Two rendered stacks. Set on a plinth.

Two storey, three bay east front with first floor band. Central later C19 porch set on a plinth with cornice which slightly projects in the centre. Arched entrance with pendant keystone, flanked by single raised roundels. Inner eight fielded panel door and overlight. Either side are two sashes with three similar sashes above, all have wedge lintels and keystones. To the right, set back, is a two storey, single bay wing with parapet hiding the roof line and right pilaster rising above the parapet. Single sash with wedge lintel and keystone. Above is a single, similar, smaller sash and lintel. Further right is the left gable of the northern C17 wing. Red brick and ashlar. Slate roof. Single rendered ridge stack. Raised ashlar coped gables with kneelers. Moulded wooden eaves band. Set on a redbrick plinth with two flush ashlar quoins on the right. Two storeys plus attic, five bays. Single, part blocked two-light ashlar window with a single transom and mullion to the upper half and flush ashlar quoin surround. To the left is a doorway with elliptical arched moulded ashlar surround and C17 panelled wooden door with wooden keystone, further left is a similar blocked window, a similar, smaller, doorway and door and a C20 doorway with wooden door under segmental arch with the remains of a similar window to its left. Above is a small blocked opening with a small doorway with wooden door to the left. There are two round tie plates. In the left gable are two Yorkshire sashes with a single ashlar cross window with flush quoin surround above, and in the attic a single ashlar lunette window. In the right gable is a single ashlar cross window and four tie plates.

Attached via a low brick wall with a large glazing bar fixed light is the second C17 wing. Red brick with flush ashlar quoins to the left and to the rear right and some coursed rubble to the right base. Pantile roof. Raised, ashlar coped gables. Single ridge and left gable red brick stacks, the ridge stacks also being rendered. Wooden corbel table. Two storeys plus attic, three bays. Single ashlar window with single mullion and to the right a blocked arched entrance. Above are three ashlar cross windows with dripmoulds.

To the rear, attached via a two storey, two bay, red brick and slate wing, is the C19 house. Projecting from the left of the northern wing is the former malt house. West side with altered opening. East side, red brick corrugated roof. Slightly taller left bays, part with dentil eaves, having a single blocked pointed arched doorway flanked by single similar arched windows. Above is a blocked window opening under segmental arch. There are two tie plates, to the right is the lower four bay range with raised eaves band. Doorway and three window openings, above are four window openings. All openings are under segmental arches. The rear fronts of the C19 and C17 wings form a court yard.

The rear of the north wing has a doorway under a flat arch with stone surround and dripmould and to the right a single ashlar cross window with similar dripmould and flush ashlar quoin surround. Above are two ashlar windows each with single mullion and similar surround. There are two round tie plates. The second C17 wing has a single ashlar tripartite cross window with similar dripmould and surround. To the right is a doorway under a flat arch with chamfered ashlar surround and similar dripmould, a single sash and further right a blocked doorway. Above are two ashlar cross windows with similar surrounds.