Avon Croft

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

5104 FOOR OAKS ROAD
(Avon Croft)

1900, part of the Four Oaks estate and built for Charles Brampton almost certainly by the partnership of Crouch and Butler. Standing on a corner site within a spacious garden, a substantial but compactly designed Arts and Crafts house with coach house attached. L plan gabled wings, rough cast, one with timber framing, clasping a squat 3 storey tower. Raking buttresses to south wing. Steep pitch slate roof. Tapering external rough cast chimney stacks to timber framed wing and west front. Shaped rising parapet to to~ler ~lith corner. finials. Plain, kneeler and coping to gable of south 'iring. Leaded casements, curved bay wi ndow to grour floor of south wing. Beneath gable with a pair of small attic lights, is a large sundial inscribed "Count the Sunny Hours". The porch is splayed across corner at the base of the tower and has a Gothic arched door with leaded glazing and side light. The coach house is set back abutting the. corner of the timber framed wing, roughcast with battered walls and central broad kneeler break with large round arched doors. The interior of the house retains most of its original features with white woodwork throughout, splat baluster staircase in spacious L plan hall, beaten copper hoods to fireplaces, headed glazed internal doors separating dining room. Avon Croft is a well preserved example of the Birmingham Arts and Crafts school.