History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

53, St Owen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, Herefordshire,

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0547 / 52°3'16"N

Longitude: -2.711 / 2°42'39"W

OS Eastings: 351341

OS Northings: 239823

OS Grid: SO513398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DN54

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YMN8

Entry Name: 53, St Owen Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207548

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372469

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/282 (North side)
10/06/52 No.53

GV II

Formerly known as: No.23 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now shops. Late C18 to C17 core. Stone plinth; brick;
slate and plain tile roof; capped and rendered base of brick
end stack, to left. Central staircase plan, with wing to rear.
3 storeys; 5-window range: 5 C20, 4-light sashes under brick
segmental arches; 4-light casements (2 blocked); moulded and
modillioned cornice. Central 6-panel door with fanlight in
stone and wood round-headed case, with fluted architrave and
keyed Roman arch, under detached modillion stone hood;
flanking C20 shop windows; brick modillion band over. C20
brick and render to left gable. INTERIOR: early C19 winder
staircase with stick balusters. 2nd floor: 4 plank doors;
ogee-heads; exposed early C17 timber-framing. 1st floor:
7-panel door; 6-panel door; ceiling cornice; C18 fireplace;
5-panel door; chamfered ceiling beam; panelling. Ground floor:
round-headed architrave; chamfered ceiling beam; probable
posts; plank door; coved ceiling.


Listing NGR: SO5134139823

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.