A Grade II Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

Entry Name: 11, 11A and 15-23 (Odd)

LISKEARD

979-1/5/43 CASTLE STREET
CASTLE STREET
CASTLE STREET

II
A terrace of seven houses, two of three bays, five of two bays, the last, No11, a stretched two bay front each side of the door, two storeys with basement to rear, all of early C19 construction.
EXTERIOR: All buildings are of stucco with a low and modestly projecting plinth, No. 11 with rusticated pilasters and a string course. The return elevation of No. 11 is also stuccoed with a four over eight horned sash window with glazing bars at basement level, a later projecting canted bay window at ground floor (above a basement at street level) with a mullion and transom window, again later, at the first floor. All houses have stucco stacks above the party walls. Nos 11 - 17 and 23 have asbestos cement tiled roofs whilst Nos 19 and 21 retain their natural Cornish slate. All but one (NO. 17) have Doric door cases with engaged columns and entablatures, some with dentils, above. All have four panelled doors except No. 19, some top-glazed. There is a mix of fenestration: No. 11 has modern double glazed timber sashes of Edwardian type, horned with 2 over 2 pane configuration: No. 11a - 21 timber sashes without glazing bars: No. 23 timber sashes with glazing bars. Rear elevations are of stone rubble and natural slate hanging with irregular modern timber casement windows without glazing bars. Nos 11a - 19 have lavatory extensions. All are of double depth plan, though Nos 11a, 15, 17 and 19 are configured with entrance/stair hall to the right, with reception room to left and rear room and stairs beyond. No23 is handed the other way around and has two windows to the front reception room. Nos 21 and 11 are arranged with two reception rooms to the front each side of the entrance/stair hall. The building to the rear of No. 11 on Castle Hill, of later construction and much altered, does not form a part of the listed building.
INTERIOR: Interior of No23 plain but good interior. Stair with hardwood swept handrail and stick balusters and plain doors with recessed panelling and simple architraves. The other house interiors were not available for inspection but understood to be of similar finish.

Summary of importance

Nos 11-23 Castle Street are a dignified and well preserved group of terraced houses for the early C19. When considering terraced urban domestic architecture of the early C19 for designation only those displaying a good measure of architectural interest expressed in their exterior and interior, their degree of intactness and overall cohesion as a planned ensemble are considered worthy of designation. Nos 11-23 Castle Street are collectively a good example of a modest formal terrace of nationally recognisable neo-classical architectural style. Although there have been some later C19 and mid C20 alterations to the group, most particularly the loss of the door case of No.17, the otherwise complete principal façade, with its range of fixtures and detailing, including door cases, later sash windows, lined off stucco and pilasters, compensate for this. The group therefore remains broadly complete, expressing a sufficient degree of special architectural interest and cohesion to fulfil the criteria for their retention on the list.