History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

44 and 46, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0226 / 52°1'21"N

Longitude: 0.2393 / 0°14'21"E

OS Eastings: 553743

OS Northings: 238382

OS Grid: TL537383

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.1BS

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.3FCC

Entry Name: 44 and 46, High Street

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1280439

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370586

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 HIGH STREET
669-1/1/201 (East side)
28/11/51 Nos.44 AND 46

GV II

Formerly known as: The Greyhound Public House HIGH STREET.
Shops, offices and flat. Early to mid C16, and C19.
Timber-framed and plastered with gabled roofs, partly of plain
tiles and partly of slate. A 2-storey `T' shaped complex with
cross-wing to S. The front of the N block is jettied with
embattled bressumer. On the first floor are two 6-paned
double-hung sashes and ground floor with C20 small-paned
shopfront and inset entrance door. The S block is probably a
C19 rebuild and has imitation exposed jetty and 20 pane
double-hung sash window on each floor. The S flank has large
red brick stack and C20 pargetting. The N flank has painted
brick ground floor and C20 pargetting over. To the rear,
exposed to George Street, is a red brick wall enclosed yard.
The first floor of N facing flank has a 3-light small paned
casement and slated single storey lean-to to ground floor. The
rear of main range has similar slated lean-to with two 16-pane
double-hung sash windows on first floor. All walls of C20
pargetted plaster. A red brick stack rises through roof in
rear part of main range. The N block is of 2 unequal bays of
good quality framing, seemingly open framed at each truss. Why
this is so at the George Street corner seems difficult to
explain.
(Stacey HC: Saffron Walden in Old Photographs: Saffron Walden:
1980-: FIG.144).


Listing NGR: TL5374338382

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.