Numbers 15-24 (Consecutive) and Attached Railings and Number 25 (King Edward VI Public House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Entry Name: Numbers 15-24 (Consecutive) and Attached Railings and Number 25 (King Edward VI Public House)

Location: Islington, London, N1

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: St Mary's

Built-Up Area: Islington

Church of England Parish: St Mary Islington

Islington

ISLINGTON

635-1/64/102 BROMFIELD STREET
30-SEP-1994 (South side)
15-25
NUMBERS 15-24 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACH
ED RAILINGS AND NUMBER 25 (KING EDWARD
VI PUBLIC HOUSE)

(Formerly listed as:
BROMFIELD STREET
15-24
ED RAILINGS)

II
Terrace of 10 houses and public house. Early 1840s. Brown stock brick in Flemish bond (nos. 16 and 17 painted), ground floor stuccoed; stucco dressings. Roof covering not visible.

EXTERIOR: Symmetrical terrace with centre block (nos. 19-22) in recess. 3 storeys above basement. Channelled stucco ground floor continuing around return elevation of public house (No.25). 2 bays each, except no. 25 which is 4 bays to the front and three blind bays on the return. Nos. 14-24 have low steps to entrance in right bay, doorways with simple jambs carrying corniced-heads (no. 15 altered), original 2 or 4-panelled doors (C20 doors to nos. 15, 17, 19 and 24), rectangular fanlights (oval pattern to nos. 16, 17, 20, 21, 23 and 24) and simple moulded stucco hood (nos. 15 and 16 altered). Ground-floor windows have 6-over-6 pane sashes with narrow margin lights (nos. 23 and 24 have later 2-over-2 sashes). First floor with stucco sill band. First and second-floor windows have moulded stucco architraves and 6-over-6 sashes (nos. 20, 23 and 24 have 2-over-2 sashes). Iron balconettes to first floor windows with neo-classical motifs. Moulded stucco cornices to parapet, those to nos. 20, 23 and front of no. 25 removed). Butterfly roofs behind parapet; brick party-wall chimney stacks. Iron railings to basement areas (except no. 25) with urn finials. Windows to rear elevations have cambered arches; some have original 6-over-6 sashes with margin lights; others later C19 or C20 sashes. No. 25 occupies irregular wedge-shaped site, with canted, slightly curved corner. Stuccoed pub front with Classical detailing, altered.

INTERIORS: Nos. 14-24 not inspected, but have conventional terraced house plan of entrance hall (to right) leading through to rear stair, two rooms deep with lower rear closets. No. 25 has stair placed centrally at the rear. Ground-floor pub has no features of interest. Modern stair inserted in NE corner. Dog-leg stair, balustrade and panelled dado survive in part, upper flights later C19 matchboarded dados. First-floor room subdivided by later partition, but retains moulded cornice and dado rail. Upper floors retain original door and window architraves and other joinery.

HISTORY: Bromfield Street was originally named King Edward Street. The street first appears in the Rate Books in 1842 with 3 houses and was built up from then on. An Islington Street directory of 1853 shows a public house called the George VI at no. 25 (C. Watts prop.).

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Of special interest as a well-preserved early Victorian terrace and corner public house, designed as a symmetrical composition, which forms a group with nos 1-14 Bromfield Street (qv).