27 and 28 Queen Square

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

BRISTOL

ST5872

901-1/42/203

QUEEN SQUARE (South side)

(Formerly Listed as QUEEN SQUARE (South side) Nos. 27-29 (Consecutive))

08/01/59

II*

Pair of attached houses, now offices. Early C18. Brick and render with limestone dressings, brick valley stacks and a pantile double-pile roof. Double-depth plan. Early Georgian style.

Each of three storeys, basement and attic; two window range. A matching pair, no. 27 now rendered and parapeted, and missing no. 28's string courses, modillion cornices and boxed eaves. Right-hand doorways with good bracketed shell hoods, rectangular overlights with fanned glazing bars and six-panel doors. Rubbed brick arches with stone keys to six-over-six pane sashes, plate glass on no. 28.

INTERIOR: No. 27 has a panelled entrance hall with a framed side wall, a glazed screen and half-glazed door both with margin bars, and a semicircular arch on fluted pilasters; a rear dogleg stair with an uncut string, column-on-vase balusters, square newels and a wreathed, moulded rail; four-panel doors and panelled shutters. No. 28 has a similar interior.

One of the few remaining original houses of Queen Square, which was laid out in 1699 and has claim to being the largest square in England. Built between 1701 and 1727, to varied width leases and similar designs.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 September 2017.