History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bidston Windmill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3963 / 53°23'46"N

Longitude: -3.0733 / 3°4'23"W

OS Eastings: 328726

OS Northings: 389366

OS Grid: SJ287893

Mapcode National: GBR 6YZ5.F7

Mapcode Global: WH761.RWQP

Entry Name: Bidston Windmill

Listing Date: 29 July 1950

Last Amended: 10 August 1992

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282506

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389372

Location: Wirral, CH43

County: Wirral

Electoral Ward/Division: Bidston and St James

Built-Up Area: Birkenhead

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Bidston St Oswald

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Birkenhead

Listing Text


BIRKENHEAD

SJ28NE VYNER ROAD NORTH, Bidston
789-1/3/181 (North side)
29/07/50 Bidston Windmill
(Formerly Listed as:
VYNER ROAD NORTH
(North side)
The Old Windmill)

II*

Formerly known as: Windmill BIDSTON HILL.
Windmill. Late C18, restored late C19 and again 1971.
Roughcast render, probably over stone. Circular tapering tower
with boarded cap and sails. Doorway to tower with lintel
inscribed "Restored A.D.1894". The windmill was acquired by
the Corporation of Birkenhead, together with the surrounding
land, in 1909.


Listing NGR: SJ2872689366

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.