History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Walls and Piers in Front of Numbers Numbers 53-59 (Odd) and 59a

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.546 / 54°32'45"N

Longitude: -1.9216 / 1°55'17"W

OS Eastings: 405166

OS Northings: 516756

OS Grid: NZ051167

Mapcode National: GBR HH0W.R4

Mapcode Global: WHB4D.GZ5T

Entry Name: Walls and Piers in Front of Numbers Numbers 53-59 (Odd) and 59a

Listing Date: 28 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282734

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388683

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0516NW GALGATE
770-1/4/49 (South East side)
Walls and piers in front of
Nos.53-59 (Odd) and 59A

GV II

Formerly known as: Front wall to Caroline Grove GALGATE.
Walls and piers in front of Nos.53-59 & 59A (qv). Late
C18-early C19. Rubble with ashlar coping and piers. Low walls
with gabled coping form garden retaining walls to the former
single house known as Caroline Grove, now 4 separate houses.
Square, slightly tapered piers each of a single block with
pyramidal coping form entrance to each house. No.57 has
wrought-iron gate and overthrow of c1950 by the Grove Iron
Works, Barnard Castle, with initials: 'WS' on overthrow for
William Smith who was the owner of the iron works and who
lived in this house.
Included for group value.


Listing NGR: NZ0516616756

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.