History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Robbies Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Drypool, Kingston upon Hull

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.745 / 53°44'41"N

Longitude: -0.3226 / 0°19'21"W

OS Eastings: 510722

OS Northings: 428930

OS Grid: TA107289

Mapcode National: GBR GRN.JX

Mapcode Global: WHHGX.04PB

Entry Name: Robbies Public House

Listing Date: 21 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1283084

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387575

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU9

County: Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: Drypool

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull, Drypool St Columba

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Kingston upon Hull

Listing Text


KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA12NW HEDON ROAD
680-1/9/157 (South side)
Robbies' Public House

II

Formerly known as: Victoria Hotel HEDON ROAD.
Public house. c1850, altered c1875 and later C19. Colourwashed
brick with hipped and gabled slate roofs with single gable and
single ridge stacks. Modillion wooden eaves. 2 storeys;
5-window range of plain sashes, the right one blocked. Acute
angled corner site. Ground floor has a very elaborate wooden
shop front with plinth, panelled stallboard, and panelled
pilasters with scroll brackets and segmental pediments carried
above the continuous moulded cornice. These pilasters flank
the doors and define the bays. Off-centre half-glazed door
with overlight flanked by single 3-light windows with with
wooden mullions and elliptical-arched heads. Beyond, on either
side, similar doorways, now blocked. To right again, two
3-light windows. Angled corner has a large 2-light window with
round-cornered lights and keystone lintel. Above, an elaborate
wooden cornice in the same style as the shop front, with
scrolled brackets and pediments at the angles. Below, a
2-light window similar to the rest of the shop front, with
flanking pilasters and a central segmental pediment.
INTERIOR has bars combinbed and fittings renewed, late C20.
Fragments of wainscotting and wooden fireplace, c1895.


Listing NGR: TA1072228930

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.