History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.143 / 53°8'34"N

Longitude: -1.1945 / 1°11'40"W

OS Eastings: 453973

OS Northings: 360958

OS Grid: SK539609

Mapcode National: GBR 8F5.YM2

Mapcode Global: WHDFZ.M8C9

Plus Code: 9C5W4RV4+65

Entry Name: The Old Maltings

Listing Date: 8 August 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1288423

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391731

Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18

County: Nottinghamshire

Electoral Ward/Division: Portland

Built-Up Area: Mansfield

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Mansfield St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Mansfield

Description


MANSFIELD

SK5360 MIDWORTH STREET
924-1/7/72 (North side)
08/08/75 The Old Maltings

II

Also known as: Malt House Range MIDWORTH STREET.
Former maltings, now nightclub. c1800, with late C20
alterations. Coursed squared stone with stone dressings and
gabled and hipped slate roofs.
2 storeys. Openings are mainly square, and all have stone or
concrete surrounds. Malthouse range has a long single-storey
street front with a near-central late C20 door and 9 small
openings, with their surrounds renewed in concrete. Left gable
has a single blocked opening, and at the rear, an altered cart
opening.
Rear elevation has a symmetrical range of buildings flanked by
kilns. Central hipped building with gabled roof ventilator and
small front gable. On the first floor, 4 windows and above, a
central window in the gable. Below, a central doorway flanked
by single blocked openings and to left, a truncated square
chimney stack. Beyond, on either side, 2 gables, the inner
ones with single blocked openings in the peaks, the outer ones
with 2 first-floor windows and below, a doorway on the inner
side, flanked by a blocked window.
Beyond again, square kilns, each with 3 windows. Left kiln has
gabled roof vent. Below, door to right and 2 blocked openings
to left. Right kiln has a tall, tapered roof cowl with square
pyramidal cap. Single blocked opening to ground floor. Right
return has a blocked opening and a C20 fire escape to right.
Below, central round-arched opening to stokehole.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Williamson E:
Nottinghamshire: Harmondsworth: 1979-: 172).


Listing NGR: SK5397360958

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.