Wheatlands Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in North Molton, Devon

Filleigh

SS 72 NW

NORTH MOLTON

GII
Farmhouse.C17,possibly incorporating earlier core.Mid to late C19 additions and minor alterations,and minor late C20 alterations too.Rendered over cob on stone rubble plinth.C19 uncoursed stone rubble additions with red brick dressings to openings.Left hand gable end rebuilt in C20 concrete blockwork.Gable ended C20 slate roof,formerly thatched.Gable ended C20 slate roof,formerly thatched.Welsh slate roof to C19 porches.Rendered stacks.Plan and development:Three-room and cross-passage plan,facing south west.Ground falls to right.Hall with axial stack to left backing onto former cross passage(present kitchen)and service room(now dairy)to left,and former inner room to right with external lateral stack to rear.Small store room(possibly former shippon)with room above added to left hand end probably in the late C19.Large porch added to cross passage(now kitchen)entrance in the mid to late C19 and small porch to hall added at the same time.The hall entrance is probably also a late C19 alteration.Eaves raised at some time,possibly in the C17 if the house incorporates an earlier core.Winder staircase to side of hall stack.Lean-to outshut at rear of hall and inner room,probably added in the C18.Left hand gable end wall rebuilt in the late C20.Two storeys with one storey lean-to addition.Exterior:Asymmetrical two window front;first floor C20 two-light wooden casement to left,C19 three-light wooden casement to right,and ground floor central C20 two-light casement(lighting hall)and C18 three-light wooden casement to left,with square-headed opening light to centre and wrought iron bars to outer lights.C20 glazed door between first and second windows from left;porch has boarded door with rectangular overlight and brick segmental head,and two-light wooden casement with segmental head to right hand side.Half-glazed door to right;porch with half-glazed door to right hand side and margin light casement to front with segmental brick head.Ground floor C20 boarded door in left hand gable end.Interior:C20 ceiling in hall.Winder staircase to left of fireplace.Owner reports(August 1987)that the fireplace has a lath and plaster smoke hood.Roughly-chamfered cross beam in right hand ground floor room.Service room(latterly dairy)with slate shelves.Probable former shippon to ground floor of left hand end has cobbled floor with central path.Roof has C17 trusses with straight principals and collars.