Church of St. Peter and St. Paul

A Grade I Listed Building in Yattendon, West Berkshire

Frilsham

YATTENDON
YATTENDON LANE (north side)

I

Church. Circa 1450 restored 1858, 1881 and spire by Alfred Waterhouse added in 1896. Rendered flint, tile and rubble with Bath stone dressings; old tile roof continuous over nave and chancel. West tower and spire, nave, chancel, south porch and north vestry.

West tower: two stages with diagonal west buttresses, cornice with gargoyles and carved heads, parapet; shingled broach spire with lead finial and weathervane. Moulded arched west doorway with boarded door and hoodmould with spiral stops, C19 west window above with two cusped lights and hoodmould with carved stops, and small square window above that with quatrefoil light. Bellchamber openings to north, south, and west of two cusped lights, and single light opening to east. Clock with small gable below bellchamber opening to south.

Nave, south side: two large three-light windows with hoodmoulds and spiral stops. South door between with moulded four-centred arch, square head with carved spandrels, hoodmould with carved heads as stops, and old boarded door. C19 gabled south porch of timber with brick base and tiled roof. North side: two large three-light windows with hoodmoulds and carved stops flanking wall tablet to John Hutchins of 1770.

Chancel, south side: two large three-light windows with hoodmoulds and carved stops flanking blocked four-centered arched doorway between. North side: one three-light window with hoodmould and spiral stops. East end: diagonal buttresses and C19 five-light window with panelled tracery and returned hoodmould.

Vestry: C19. Gabled with diagonal buttresses. Two-light windows to north with hoodmould, and arched doorway to west.

Interior: C19 chamfered tower arch. C15 roof of eight bays over nave and chancel with moulded wall plate, two trusses of two collars with arch braces to first, double purlins and two tiers of windbraces. Wall shafts, rood beam and C19 screen with some C15 work at junction of nave and chancel three bays from east. Octagonal Jacobean pulpit with arabesques and two late Medieval bench ends with linenfolds. Other fittings C19 including choir stalls by Paul Waterhouse and octagonal stone pulpit with quatrefoil panels.

Monuments: wall tablets to John Harris, 1743; Andrew Baptista Gallini, 1805; and Alfred Waterhouse, 1905.