47 and 49, Main Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stonely, Cambridgeshire

TL 16 NW

KIMBOLTON
STONELY
No 47 and No 49

(Formerly listed as No 47 and No 49 (April Cottage), STONELY, previously listed as No. 47 (April Cottage) and No. 49)

II
Two C17 cottages, one storey and attics. Timber framed and cased in painted brick. Thatched roofs with rebuilt end stacks. Three first floor dormer windows, one a small horizontal sliding sash with glazing bars. Three large ground floor casement windows and one horizontal sliding sash. One plank door in an original position and one blocked door. Interior to No 49; inglenook hearth, and stop-chamfered ceiling beams, exposed timber-frame.