Former National School

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

Lancaster

LANCASTER
CAWTHORNE STREET (west side)
Nos 1-4, Former National School

(Formerly listed as Former National School, HIGH STREET, previously listed as: HIGH STREET Premises occupied by Perkodd Supplies Ltd (corner of Cawthorne Street))

18/02/70

II
Former National school for girls. 1820, altered C20. Sandstone ashlar, which is smooth-faced on the facade to High Street and horizontally broached with chisel-drafted margins on side elevation. Slate roof.

Two low storeys with three bays under a pedimented gable to High Street and eight bays to the side (north) elevation. Ground floor, restored 1993 with central doorway and flanking twelve-pane windows. First floor with three low rectangular glazing bar sashes, within plain reveals and with projecting sills. Above a shallow string course, and in pediment, the inscription 'NATIONAL SCHOOL for GIRLS'. Above is a plaque reading: 'Built by Public Subscription A.D. 1820 to establish Order, check Vice and uphold Virtue.'

The right-hand return wall, facing Cawthorne Street and running down a slope, is of eight bays and has vertical rectangular windows; the two left-hand windows are blind and painted to resemble 30-pane windows with glazing bars, and the third window is glazed with 30 panes, but the remainder were altered c1987. To centre of facade at a lower level is a doorway with stone surround and plain pediment, set between two blocked windows.