St Mary's Abbey, Chapterhouse and Library

A Grade I Listed Building in West Malling, Kent

SWAN STREET
St Mary's Abbey: Chapterhouse and Library

(Formerly Listed as: SWAN STREET, St Mary's Abbey)

I
Chapterhouse and library. Norman and C14 with C19 roof, restored C20. Built of stone rubble with corner buttresses. East end has two stone arched windows. North front has a blocked-in arch. West front has C20 bellcote, blocked-in round-headed arch with three small pointed arched windows, one within it. Ground floor has round-headed arched doorway with fragment of zigzag moulding as keystone, and blocked round-headed doorway. The library has a four-centred arched door with mottoes in spandrels and roof with unusual C19 roof of arched brace type.