Buzza Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Hugh town, Isles of Scilly

Hugh Town

14-DEC-1992 HUGH TOWN
BUZZA TOWER

A windmill of 1821, restored in 1911.

The squared and coursed granite windmill tower has a slate roof. The tower is circular on plan, stands three storeys high and has a ground-floor veranda with pent roof supported on alternate iron posts and granite pillars, creating a series of covered seating areas. There are unmoulded openings to the first and second floors with a coped parapet, supported on a blocking course.

History: The windmill was constructed in 1821 on the site of a Bronze Age kerbed cairn previously excavated by William Borlase in 1752. It was restored and extended in 1911 in commemoration of a visit by King Edward VII.