Former Congregational Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

MANCHESTER
DEANSGATE (west side)
No.378-380, Former Congregational Chapel

(Formerly listed as No.378 Artingstalls Auctioneers)

II
Former Congregational Chapel.1858, by Edward Walters; altered. Red brick (part of facade now painted blue), slate roofs. Italianate style. Gable to road. Nave and aisles which incorporate porches at the front ends, with tall square tower rising from south aisle behind porch, all over a basement storey (probably originally the schoolroom).

The gabled east front has a three bay pedimented centre with pilasters, coupled round-headed windows at the lower level and tall round-headed recessed windows above, with carved imposts and glazing with coloured margin panes, a saw-tooth band above the windows, and bracketed cornice to the pediment which contains a crude wheel window. The flanking porches have round-headed doorways with elaborate moulded surrounds including panelled pilasters with carved capitals, and round-headed panelled double doors with glazed top panels; and panels above the doors with oculi in wreath surrounds.

Campanile tower with pilasters making two very tall blank arches in each side, a prominent cornice, square belfry of stone with coupled round-headed openings, and short slated spire with lucarnes, the roof swept over the eaves. South side has five round-headed windows on each floor, all with margin panes and the upper with stone surrounds to the heads, and a clerestory window of three small stepped round-headed lights. Interior not inspected.