History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rochdale Canal Lock Keepers Cottage at Lock Number 91, Next to Gaythorn Tunnel

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4746 / 53°28'28"N

Longitude: -2.2508 / 2°15'2"W

OS Eastings: 383450

OS Northings: 397572

OS Grid: SJ834975

Mapcode National: GBR DHK.BF

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.DXFN

Entry Name: Rochdale Canal Lock Keepers Cottage at Lock Number 91, Next to Gaythorn Tunnel

Listing Date: 29 January 1986

Last Amended: 6 June 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247597

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456983

Location: Manchester, M3

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8397NW ROCHDALE CANAL
698-1/30/363 Lock Keeper's Cottage at Lock No.91,
29/01/86 next to Gaythorn Tunnel
(Formerly Listed as:
ROCHDALE CANAL
"Lock Keeper's Cottage and Lock at
Gathorn Tunnel")

GV II

Also known as: No.6 CENTURY STREET.
Lock keeper's cottage, now derelict. c.1805, altered. Red
brick in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and now
painted white above basement level, with slate roof.
Rectangular single-depth double-fronted plan. Three storeys
and 3 windows, the first storey being a full-height basement
and the 2nd effectively the "ground floor" at street level.
The basement wall is projected in the centre and to the left,
providing an access deck from the street to the doorway
(protected by remains of cast-iron railings); the doorway is
round-headed, with imposts and keystone and recessed inner
surround with imposts; the windows are large, with raised
sills and flat-arched heads, all either blocked or damaged (at
time of survey); stone parapet and hipped roof. Forms group
with Lock No.91 (q.v.).


Listing NGR: SJ8345097571

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


MANCHESTER

SJ8397NW ROCHDALE CANAL
698-1/30/363 Lock Keeper's Cottage at Lock No.91,
29/01/86 next to Gaythorn Tunnel
(Formerly Listed as:
ROCHDALE CANAL
"Lock Keeper's Cottage and Lock at
Gathorn Tunnel")

GV II

Also known as: No.6 CENTURY STREET.
Lock keeper's cottage, now derelict. c.1805, altered. Red
brick in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and now
painted white above basement level, with slate roof.
Rectangular single-depth double-fronted plan. Three storeys
and 3 windows, the first storey being a full-height basement
and the 2nd effectively the "ground floor" at street level.
The basement wall is projected in the centre and to the left,
providing an access deck from the street to the doorway
(protected by remains of cast-iron railings); the doorway is
round-headed, with imposts and keystone and recessed inner
surround with imposts; the windows are large, with raised
sills and flat-arched heads, all either blocked or damaged (at
time of survey); stone parapet and hipped roof. Forms group
with Lock No.91 (q.v.).


Listing NGR: SJ8345097571

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.