Offices of Dronsfield and Company

A Grade II Listed Building in Werneth, Oldham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Werneth St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Oldham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13/01/2021 to correct the spelling of a person's name, to remove superfluous source details from the text and reformat the text to current standards

SD90SW
780-1/3/13

OLDHAM
ASHTON ROAD

23/01/73

II
Office building. 1906-1908. By JH Sellers. Polished granite, green glazed brick and flat reinforced concrete roof. Two storeys, symmetrically planned with two three-window ranges each side of central entrance tower. Lower storey of polished granite, the central entrance porch with low upper storey containing round-arched window projecting from recessed tower, which has a round-arched window in first floor, and stands clear of the eaves line, clasped by paired stacks. Three iron framed windows on each floor each side of this central feature, all sixteen-paned with slim central mullion. Upper windows each side set in shallow concave panelled granite architraves.