Step Arbour

A Grade II Listed Building in Tandridge, Surrey

1 AND 2
STEP ARBOUR)

Cottage row.

DATE: C17, with C18 addition to east and C19 alterations.

MATERIALS: Timber-framed, with brick infill to the east and west ends, brick cladding to centre, tile-hung gable end to west. Plain tiled roof, gabled to west, mansard to eastern C18 extension. Large external stack to west, ridge stack and smaller end stack to C18 extension.

PLAN: Earlier house to west is of two storeys five bays with end chimneystacks. One storey and attics two-bay addition to east with end chimneystacks.

EXTERIOR: The western part of the south side has timber-framing exposed to the west bay and some grey headers to the adjoining part of the first floor. There is irregular fenestration of five casement windows and a right side gabled brick porch. The eastern part of the south side has two penticed dormers, a brick dentil cornice, three cambered headed casement windows, (the left one a converted doorcase) and a doorcase with hood and plank door. The north side has a catslide roof to the east, some exposed framing and a C20 flat-roofed brick porch to the western end containing a part glazed C20 door.

INTERIOR: Not fully inspected but No. 3 has exposed ceiling beams, including spine beam and two open fireplaces.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Step Arbour, 1, 3 and 4 The Walk is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason: