Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

A Grade II Listed Building in Caterham, Surrey

TQ 35 NW

CATERHAM & WARLINGHAM FORMER URBAN DISTRICT
CATERHAM
ESSENDENE ROAD

II
Church. 1881 by E. Ingress-Bell. Dressed stone with stone quoins and dressings, plain tiled roof with wood shingled fleche over crossing carrying metal weathervane. Cruciform plan with transepts, apsidal chancel with chapels, narthex across the west end and vestry addition to north east connecting back to the priest's houses (not included in listing). North aisle windows with plate tracery, cusped head lancets to south side. Buttresses to ends of transepts, thick hood mouldings over transept lancet windows and circular windows.

Interior: three bay nave arcades on square stone piers with moulded angles, south aisle lower than north, west bay of south arcade blocked. Wooden ceiling with wood quadripartite vault over crossing, wood panelled ceiling to chapel. Chancel arch with three orders of jamb shafts and hood moulding. C19 wall paintings of angels and foliage patterns on chancel walls.

Fittings: C19 and C20