Ganders Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

Mountnessing

TL 60 SW INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING CHELMSFORD ROAD,
ELKINS GREEN

Ganders Hall
II

House, formerly 3 and later 21 cottages. C17 or earlier, altered in C18. Timber- framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 4-bay range facing approximately N, with one C18 axial stack at left end and another to left of right bay C19 / early C20 rear wing at left end, with internal stack, and single storey lean-to at rear right comer of it. C20 single storey extension to rear of right bay, with flat roof 2 storeys; 3 window range ofC20 metal casements, two C20 half-glazed doors. All other windows are C20 metal casements. Originally of one storey with attics. Heavy oak framing to the original wallplates, lighter framing up to the C18 wallplates approximately one metre above, but with the original tie-beams reused at this level.
INTERIOR: the 2 left bays have a chamfered transverse beam and plain joists of various sections. The right bays ha' chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue stops, joists ceiled to the soffits, C20 grates. Most of the framing is plastered over. Shown as Jeninson on Chapman and Andre's road map of 1777.