The Owl and Hitchhiker Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

ISLINGTON
HOLLOWAY ROAD
No. 471, The Owl and Hitchiker Public House

(Formerly listed as The Edward Lear Public House, previously listed as Half Moon Public House)

II
Public House. c1860. Brick with render and painted stone dressings. Stone dressings. Slate roof with ridge and end stacks. Three storeys; three-window range. Tripartite sashes with elaborate surrounds and alternate triangular and segmental pediments. Arcaded ground floor with ironwork above recessed entrance. Second floor has tripartite sash flanked by 2/2 sashes under segmental heads.

INTERIOR: open plan with cast-iron columns with Corinthian capitals. Elaborately carved bar fittings with much engraved glass. Room to rear with recessed niche and stage.