26, Great Percy Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

Finsbury

ISLINGTON
GREAT PERCY STREET (South side)

(Formerly listed as No.26 Percy Arms public house)

II
Former public house. Corner site. c.1850-1860, pub front altered. Yellow stock brick with chamfered rustication to ground floor and rusticated stucco dressings and quoins; stucco stacks; elaborate cornice to projecting eaves, roofing material obscured. Italianate Villa style. Pub to ground-floor with entrances to front (Great Percy Street) and side elevation (Cumberland Gardens); residential above.

Three storeys, with one-storey rear extension to Cumberland Gardens frontage; double-fronted with three-window range to front with left return of two-window range, the far bay breaking forward. First floor piano nobile with stucco sill band articulated as parapet to first floor architraved casement windows with balustrading below centre window and windows of return: front elevation and first bay of return with round-arched sashes with corniced-heads and very decorative fan pattern to typani; front centre and first sash of return in deep recess and flanked by pilasters with foliated, carved decoration to architraves; console-bracketed pedimented sash to second bay of return. Stucco Greek fret-band below second floor casement windows with eared architraves, cornices and bracketed sills. Elaborate moulded stucco cornice with circular patterned band below. Ground-floor rusticated pubfront with fascia, stucco cornice and rear extension with balustraded stucco parapet; openings altered.

INTERIOR: retains original barback.