History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Naval House

A Grade II Listed Building in Harwich, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9478 / 51°56'52"N

Longitude: 1.2878 / 1°17'16"E

OS Eastings: 626044

OS Northings: 232808

OS Grid: TM260328

Mapcode National: GBR VQK.VSX

Mapcode Global: VHLCG.89NN

Plus Code: 9F33W7XQ+44

Entry Name: Naval House

Listing Date: 30 June 1964

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298493

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366563

Location: Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12

County: Essex

Civil Parish: Harwich

Built-Up Area: Harwich

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: The Harwich Peninsula

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Harwich

Listing Text


HARWICH

TM2632NW KING'S QUAY STREET
609-1/2/87 (North East side)
30/06/64 Naval House

GV II

Formerly known as: Municipal Offices.
Offices, former dockyard owner's house. Early C19. Red
Flemish-bond brickwork with hipped Welsh slate roofs. 3
storeys (second storey low attic) with plain parapets and
symmetrical front.
EXTERIOR: second floor has 5-window range and all windows in
the south-western half of the facade are now blind on this and
all floors. The 3 remaining have double-hung sashes with
central vertical glazing bar and all have flat rubbed brick
arches. First floor has central elliptical rubbed brick arch
containing 3 light C20 window with 2 double-hung sash windows
either side.
Ground floor has 2 similar double-hung sash windows, either
side of large, semicircular-arched brick entrance on painted
impost blocks. Door with 6 raised-and-fielded panels under
large Adamesque fanlight. Tarred plinth and flight of 5 steps
(2 stone).
Contemporary lean-to on south-east flank and 2-storey,
slightly recessed block on north-west flank with a double-hung
sash window on each floor and up-curved parapet against main
block. Large stack on southern end of main part.
At the northern corner of the original range is a large mid
C19 three-storey extension in red Flemish-bond brickwork with
block pointing with tripartite and conventional double-hung
sash windows with margin glazing and slate hipped roof. The
rear of the early C19 range has a 3-storey bow projection with
double-hung sash windows with central vertical glazing bars.
In front of this is a 2-storey cast-iron segmental plan
verandah with lead tented roof on lattice supports. At
ground-floor level this has interlocking back stays with
rosettes at intersections (many now missing).
INTERIOR: has semicircular cantilever well staircase with
continuously curved soffit, stick balusters, wreathed handrail
and circular roof light over landing.


Listing NGR: TM2604432808

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.