Netherton Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Netherton, Wakefield

SITLINGTON
Netherton
NETHERTON LANE (west side, off)
Netherton Hall

II*

Gentleman's residence, now divided into two. Circa 1775, for the Perkins family. Ashlar. Stone slate roofs except left wing which is tiled. Three-bay main house of three storeys, single-bay two-storey flanking wings in a symmetrical composition. Garden front: the windows to bays one and three are set in slightly projecting full-height panels which support a pediment, the central bay is thus in a recessed panel with a round arch in the tympanum of the pediment. Central four-panel door and overlight with architrave and triangular pediment. Two-storey three-light canted bows, with twelve-pane sashes, to each side, with Diocletian windows to second floor. Central single-light twelve-pane sashes to first and second floors. Ground-and first-floor sill bands. Moulded eaves cornice. Blind quatrefoil in tympanum. The side wings are set back, that to left with two late C20 garage doors, and a small first-floor single light. The right wing also has later openings except the ground-floor left window which was formerly an original door. Gable stacks except right wing. Rear: again symmetrical with central doorway above which is a full-height staircase window with round-arched head, sashes and glazing bars. Large two-light windows to each side those to ground and first floors with twelve-pane sashes. The side wings have similar two-light windows and a door.

Interior: longitudinal corridor forming a single-bay hall at the front and a single-bay stair-hall at the rear. The stair is of dog-leg type with slender turned balusters, ramped moulded handrail and moulded tread ends. A transverse central corridor links the service wings which formerly contained the servants' stairs. Six-panel doors, fireplaces in front rooms, window shutters, those to the front bays of vertically-sliding type hidden in compartments below the sills. The building shows segregation by status through the use of separate servants' stairs.

C. Giles. Rural Houses in West Yorkshire 1400-1830. 1986. (for RCHME).